Accident Summary Nr: 126929.015 - Employee falls from steel perimeter beam and is killed by se

Accident Summary Nr: 126929.015 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 06/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478624.01506/12/2020236118Blue Bay Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 11, 2020, an employee was walking on top of a reinforcing steel perimeter beam when he lost balance and fell, head first, twelve feet. The employee was killed by severe head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Lost Balance, Steel Beam, Traumatic, Walking On Beam
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1478624.015 70 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: