Accident Summary Nr: 126928.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when struck by air lock rot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458579.015 | 01/27/2020 | 115114 | Butte County Rice Growers Association |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was attempting to clear out a clogged rotary air lock without performing lockout. When the employee placed his left hand in the air lock, three of his fingers were struck by the rotating vanes and amputated, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458579.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |