Accident Summary Nr: 126926.015 - Employee injures spine and fractures elbow in fall from ladd

Accident Summary Nr: 126926.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458565.01501/27/2020238910Awt Construction Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 21, 2020, Employee #1, a laborer employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry work at a multifamily residential development. He was using an extension ladder to access the top of a carport to retrieve materials (door flashing) needed for the day's work. As Employee #1 transferred from the ladder to the carport's roof, the ladder slipped out from under him, causing him to fall and strike the pavement, a fall height of 8 feet 7 inches. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a spinal injury and a fractured right elbow. The investigation determined that, prior to use, the extension ladder had been pulled apart, and only one part of the ladder was being used. This extension ladder was never tagged or withdrawn from service for repair or destruction. The ladder had proper footing in place. The employee, who had been employed by this employer for two weeks, had not been provided training in the safe use of a ladder.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Back, Blunt force trauma, Defective Equipment, Elbow, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Pavement, Residential Construction, Roof, Slip, Spine, Struck Against, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1458565.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: