Accident Summary Nr: 126925.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught between two tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478379.015 | 06/11/2020 | 484110 | Gerardo E. Clavel |
Abstract: At 10:53 a.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided local general freight trucking. He drove heavy trucks. He was in a parking lot, between two trucks. He was standing behind one box truck while another truck was backing up to it. He was pinned between the two trucks. He suffered an injured shoulder, broken ribs, and a punctured lung. He was transported to a hospital, and he was hospitalized. The city's fire department notified DOSH of the incident at approximately 6:14 p.m. on June 9, 2020. The Division arrived at the site on June 11, 2020, and met with the employer. The employer stated that no one saw what happened and that no one knew why the employee was behind the truck while it was backing up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478379.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |