Accident Summary Nr: 126923.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478604.015 | 06/12/2020 | 531311 | Bieck Management, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 12, 2020, an employee was installing a window when he fell from a ladder, a height of 20 feet, to the ground. The employee was killed as a result of contusions, broken bones and head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 30 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1478604.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |