Accident Summary Nr: 126920.015 - Employee suffers nail puncture to left hand while operating

Accident Summary Nr: 126920.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 05/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478592.01506/11/2020321920Pallet Service Corporation, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on May 29, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a Champion brand nail machine (Model Number 306GE) and inserting stringers into the machine for the fabrication of pallets. The employee placed the last stringer into the machine and his left hand was punctured by two nails from the pneumatic nail gun. There were two bump stops on the left- and right-hand sides of the moving carriage but no other means of guarding. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Hand, Nail gun, Puncture Wound

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1478592.015 39 M Hospitalized injury