Accident Summary Nr: 126914.015 - Employee falls from roof, fractures knee

Accident Summary Nr: 126914.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466468.01502/28/2020238190Dunn Seamless Gutters Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 21, 2020, an employee, working for a contracting company, was installing a sheet metal roof on new construction of a one-story residential home. The employee was working in a three-person crew. The crew was prepping to begin installing the sheet metal roof when the employee accessed the roof using an extension ladder. The employee then walked up to the ridge to place an anchor for a chicken ladder, slipped, and fell off the edge of the roof approximately 9.5 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fracture to the right knee.

Keywords: Construction, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Residential Construction, Roof, Single Story
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1466468.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: