Accident Summary Nr: 126913.015 - Employee amputates fingers in dryer roller chain/sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 126913.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478528.01506/11/2020321212Coastal Forest Resources Company

Abstract: At 7:05 p.m. on June 5, 2020, Employee #1 observed that a sheet of veneer on dryer #3's top unloader rollers was crooked. In an attempt to straighten the sheet, Employee #1 reached over the top of the hinged chain and sprocket guard while wearing leather gloves. Employee #1 straightened the sheet, then pulled his arm back out. The glove got caught and caused the hinged chain and sprocket guard to drop down, exposing the out-feed roller's chain and sprockets. Employee #1's left hand pinky, ring, and middle fingers were amputated, and Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Chain, Dryer, Finger, Glove, Guard, Reach, Roller--Mach/Part, Sheet, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478528.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction