Accident: 126911.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Killed By Traumatic Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1477990.015 | 06/09/2020 | Lt Roofing Llc |
At 12:00 a.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee was working on the roof of a single f amily home to remove old roofing product. The employee was wearing a full body h arness (Werner Model Number H411002) attached to a snap hook arrest system (Wern er Lanyard Model Number N3610) and an anchor located at the ridge of the roof. A t some point, the employee lost his balance and fell eighteen feet onto the wood en deck at the back of the home. The employee was killed by traumatic injuries t o the head, torso and left arm.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1477990.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 18 FallHt:18 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |