Accident Summary Nr: 126909.015 - Employee falls through unprotected skylight and fractures wr

Accident Summary Nr: 126909.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 06/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478506.01506/10/2020238160Quality Roofing Installations, Llc

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on June 10, 2020, Employee #1 was removing loose gravel from a flat roof. Employee #1 stepped backward into an unguarded skylight and fell through approximately 18 ft. to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a broken wrist and bruises and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Floor, Fracture, Hospital, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1478506.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: