Accident Summary Nr: 126908.015 - Employee's left hand index and middle fingers are amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 126908.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478502.01506/11/2020311612Rose Packing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 7, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that processed meat from carcasses. The firm ran a slaughterhouse or packing house. The employee was cleaning and lubricating a Bridge HD Con-vey Cuber number TZ3 macerator machine. He finished his job and plugged the machine back into the electrical outlet. He noticed that the gears on the side of the machine were still dirty, so he decided to use a napkin to wipe the dirt from the rotating gears. His gloved left hand was pulled into the machine. The index and middle fingers on his left hand were amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Finger, Gear, Glove, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lubricating, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Packing House, Pulled In, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478502.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified