Accident Summary Nr: 126907.015 - Employee crushes finger using press brake, is later amputate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478512.015 | 06/11/2020 | 336999 | Curt Manufacturing, Llc. |
Abstract: At 6:20 p.m. on May 30, 2020, an employee was bending endplate brackets for trailer hitch assemblies on a Bystronics brand press brake. While bending 0.313-inch thick carbon steel flat stock into hitch assembly end plates, the employee activated the bend cycle with a foot control and his finger was pinched between material and the upper ram. The employee suffered a finger crushing injury, which resulted in surgical amputation of the damaged portion(s) of that finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478512.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |