Accident Summary Nr: 126904.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in folding press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478476.015 | 06/11/2020 | 332311 | Steel & Metal Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on June 5, 2020, an employee was placing a 22-gauge piece of sheet metal (6-inches wide by 35 3/8-inches long) into a folding machine. After the employee placed the sheet metal into the machine, he was pushing it against the backstop and pressed the foot pedal to operate the machine. The sheet metal slipped further into the machine, and the top plate came down on the tip of his middle finger. The tip of the employee's middle finger on his left hand was amputated, and the employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478476.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |