Accident Summary Nr: 126902.015 - Employee falls and suffers fractures and concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 126902.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 06/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478459.01506/12/2020238910Excel Paving Corporation

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 10, 2020, Employee #1 working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was raking asphalt/gravel in a raised parking area during paving activities while walking backward. Employee #1 tripped over a curb and fell from an elevation of approximately 4' 9" to a sidewalk below. Employee #1 suffered a skull fracture and concussion, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Asphalt, Concrete, Concussion, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hand Tool, Hospital, Medical Attention, Road Paving, Sidewalk, Skull, Tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1478459.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Paving, Surfacing & Tamping Equipment Operator Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: