Accident Summary Nr: 126901.015 - Employee burns face, arm dumping chemical dust that explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 126901.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436889.01510/09/2019493110Coastal Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee working as an equipment operator for a general warehousing and storage facility was working on top of a tanker trailer. The employee was dumping Pentaerythritol (a power) into one of the tanker hoppers. A spark occurred causing the dust around the tanker opening to explode. The employee and a coworker were burned. The coworker was treated and released and the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Reaction, Combustible Dust, Dust, Explosion, Face, Fire, Hopper, Ignition, Material Handling, Safety Device, Spark, Tank Truck, Trailer, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436889.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators