Accident Summary Nr: 126901.015 - Employee burns face, arm dumping chemical dust that explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436889.015 | 10/09/2019 | 493110 | Coastal Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee working as an equipment operator for a general warehousing and storage facility was working on top of a tanker trailer. The employee was dumping Pentaerythritol (a power) into one of the tanker hoppers. A spark occurred causing the dust around the tanker opening to explode. The employee and a coworker were burned. The coworker was treated and released and the employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1436889.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |