Accident Summary Nr: 126895.015 - Employee amputates hand while using meat grinder machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459952.015 | 01/31/2020 | 445110 | A Plus K |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was prepping to grind chicken to make kabobs. The employee started to grind the chicken, when the chicken became sticky. The employee was attempting to unstick the chicken, when his right wrist got caught in the meat grinding machine. The employee suffered an amputation of the right hand, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459952.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |