Accident Summary Nr: 126892.015 - Employee falls and burns hand on hot asphalt tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478362.015 | 05/06/2020 | 541330 | Trinity Engineering Laboratories Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 4, 2020, an employee was picking up a sample of rubberized asphalt binder/tar. As the employee went to pick up the asphalt binder collection pad from the road, his foot slid. In an attempt to catch himself, his hand went down on the hot, approximately 380-400-degree Fahrenheit, asphalt tar, causing his hand to get burned. The employee suffered a third degree burn to the entire palmar surface of his right hand, and some burning of his left wrist. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1478362.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |