Accident Summary Nr: 126890.015 - Employee's toes are amputated as foot is pulled into roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478353.015 | 06/11/2020 | 321214 | Emerald Coast Truss Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a manufacturer of trusses. The firm had, in its Building 1, an Alpine Ram model 757B "Easyrider" press roller or truss roller, with serial number 757B15011-000. In this incident the employee and a coworker were sitting on a wood truss while the truss roller was in motion. The employee's right foot was caught on a metal truss plate and pulled into the press roller. The foot was pinched between the table roller and the truss. The foot was crushed. The employee suffered the amputation of three toes on his right foot. He was hospitalized. In an interview, the firm's production manager explained that it was common for employees to stand on the extreme corner of the truss while the press roller was in motion, so that the truss did not curl up and displace the truss plate. Employees interviewed by the CSHO told him it was common to stand on the truss table while the press was in motion. The CSHO observed an employee standing on a truss while the machine was in motion. At the time, the production manager was on site supervising employees and was present during the process.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478353.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |