Accident Summary Nr: 126888.015 - Employee falls from tree while trimming limbs, fractures spi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478358.015 | 06/16/2020 | 561730 | Monkey Tree Services |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on April 28, 2020, Employee # 1 was working from a tree trimming limbs. A branch fell against the tree, and Employee # 1 fell onto a pile of previously cut branches. The employee was hospitalized with cervical spine fractures, became quadriplegic, and developed pneumonia. Care was withdrawn on June 3, 2020, and he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478358.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |