Accident Summary Nr: 126887.015 - Employee lacerates finger when machine guard is removed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478351.015 | 06/12/2020 | 561320 | Priority Business Services Inc |
Abstract: At 1:38 p.m. on May 22, 2020, an employee was working at the Udon-1 line. He removed the guard while the Udon-1 was running. A basket hook got stuck on the chain drive, and the employee's finger was cut to the bone. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478351.015 | 64 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |