Accident Summary Nr: 126885.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated on mechanical power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478350.015 | 06/11/2020 | 332116 | Four Star Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee was working for a metal stamping firm. He operated presses. At the time of the incident the employee was operating on of the firm's mechanical power presses. He was removing a part from the lower die of a full revolution mechanical power press. The press cycled a second time, catching the employee's finger in the die. The tip of the employee's right index finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The firm owned several mechanical power presses, which were spread out over at least two facilities on the same street in the same city. Among them were number P1, a Perkins press; number P2, a Perkins press; number 22, a Niagara press, number 23, a Bliss press; number 23 (they were likely at different facilities), a Federal partial revolution mechanical power press; number 27, a Bliss press; number 28, a Torc-Pac partial revolution mechanical power press; number 30, a Perkins press; number 33, a Bliss full revolution mechanical power press; number 37, a Perkins full revolution mechanical power press; number 117, a Bliss partial revolution mechanical power press; number 311, a Niagara press; number 312, a Niagara press; number 317, a Perkins press; number 319, a Minster press; and so on. Following an inspection, citations were issued for problems found on many of the firm's mechanical power presses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478350.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |