Accident Summary Nr: 126883.015 - Employee fractures hip jumping from elevated conveyor line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478338.015 | 06/11/2020 | 335999 | Lg Electronics U.S.A. Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 16, 2020, an employee jumped down from the elevated assembly line to relieve a coworker. When jumping down from the assembly line, the employee's foot gave way, and he landed on his left hip. The employee suffered a hip fracture and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478338.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |