Accident Summary Nr: 126883.015 - Employee fractures hip jumping from elevated conveyor line

Accident Summary Nr: 126883.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478338.01506/11/2020335999Lg Electronics U.S.A. Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 16, 2020, an employee jumped down from the elevated assembly line to relieve a coworker. When jumping down from the assembly line, the employee's foot gave way, and he landed on his left hip. The employee suffered a hip fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Assembly Line, Conveyor, Fracture, Hip, Jump, Jumping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478338.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers