Accident Summary Nr: 126879.015 - Employee suffers electric shock and burns when equipment con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478325.015 | 06/05/2020 | 238110 | Abraham Mireles |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 3, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a concrete contractor. Employee #1 was using a bull float with a 25-foot handle to smooth out freshly poured concrete. The bull float handle struck an overhead powerline. Employee #1 suffered electric shocks and burns and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1478325.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |