Accident Summary Nr: 126879.015 - Employee suffers electric shock and burns when equipment con

Accident Summary Nr: 126879.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478325.01506/05/2020238110Abraham Mireles

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 3, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a concrete contractor. Employee #1 was using a bull float with a 25-foot handle to smooth out freshly poured concrete. The bull float handle struck an overhead powerline. Employee #1 suffered electric shocks and burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Concrete, Concrete Finisher, Concrete Float, Concrete Surface, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Energized, Overhead Power Line, Pouring
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1478325.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: