Accident Summary Nr: 126878.015 - Employee experiences difficulty breathing due to unknown ill

Accident Summary Nr: 126878.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478316.01506/02/2020115115Ruth Gonzalez De Diaz Dba 7 Contracting

Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on May 27, 2020, an employee working was a laborer for a company that supplies farm labor was performing thinning operations in a vineyard. The employee was experiencing difficulty breathing. There was no subject or substance that directly harmed the employee. The employee had been working in the sun for most of the day with some shade and water. The fire crew that responded determined that the chief complaint was difficulty breathing with some chills, no pain and no sweating. The crew was unable to obtain a blood pressure reading. The fire crew also took a blood sugar reading, which was determined to be normal. The fire crew administered oxygen via a nasal cannula. The employee was transported to the hospital, where she was hospitalized to treat an unspecified illness, possibly related to the heat.

Keywords: Agriculture, Breathing, Farm, Farm worker, Heat, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Illness, Laborer, Medical History, Staffing Agency, Underlying Medical Condition, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478316.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction