Accident Summary Nr: 126870.015 - Employee falls through opening on residential roof and fract
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478301.015 | 06/11/2020 | 238170 | Correct Housewrap Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a siding contractor. Employee #1 was preparing to wrap the house at a residential construction site. The roofing contractor removed OSB from the roof creating an opening which was covered with paper. Employee #1 did not know there was a hole under the paper and fell through the hole. Employee #1 suffered a punctured lung and broken ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1478301.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |