Accident Summary Nr: 126869.015 - Employee falls at same level, sustains broken hip, later die

Accident Summary Nr: 126869.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 06/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478295.01506/11/2020445110Erickson'S Diversified Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 25, 2020, Employee # 1 was unloading produce from a pallet in the produce cooler. Once he was finished, he went to stack the empty pallet onto the others, lost his balance, and fell to the floor. He was in the process of moving a pallet by hand when he fell at the same level. According to the employer, Employee # 1 stated his leg gave out. Employee # 1 was hospitalized for his injuries, and sustained a fractured hip. Employee # 1 was hospitalized from May 25, 2020 to May 26, 2020, during which time he had surgery for a fractured hip. On June 9, 2020, Employee # 1 died at home due to surgery complications including cellulitis and underlying medical conditions.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hip, Lost Balance, Off Loading, Pallet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1478295.015 76 M Fatality