Accident Summary Nr: 126869.015 - Employee falls at same level, sustains broken hip, later die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478295.015 | 06/11/2020 | 445110 | Erickson'S Diversified Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 25, 2020, Employee # 1 was unloading produce from a pallet in the produce cooler. Once he was finished, he went to stack the empty pallet onto the others, lost his balance, and fell to the floor. He was in the process of moving a pallet by hand when he fell at the same level. According to the employer, Employee # 1 stated his leg gave out. Employee # 1 was hospitalized for his injuries, and sustained a fractured hip. Employee # 1 was hospitalized from May 25, 2020 to May 26, 2020, during which time he had surgery for a fractured hip. On June 9, 2020, Employee # 1 died at home due to surgery complications including cellulitis and underlying medical conditions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478295.015 | 76 | M | Fatality |