Accident Summary Nr: 126868.015 - Employee falls from broadcast tower and suffers multiple inj

Accident Summary Nr: 126868.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477755.01506/10/2020238210Fuellgraf Chimney & Tower, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:44 p.m. on June 3, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was descending a fixed ladder of a broadcast tower when he fell approximately 25 to 30 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractured ankles, ribs, a punctured lung, and a spinal cord injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Collapsed lung, Communication Tower, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Ladder, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Spine, Tower
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1477755.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: