Accident Summary Nr: 126868.015 - Employee falls from broadcast tower and suffers multiple inj
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477755.015 | 06/10/2020 | 238210 | Fuellgraf Chimney & Tower, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:44 p.m. on June 3, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was descending a fixed ladder of a broadcast tower when he fell approximately 25 to 30 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractured ankles, ribs, a punctured lung, and a spinal cord injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1477755.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |