Accident Summary Nr: 126863.015 - Employee is burned by flames from boiler

Accident Summary Nr: 126863.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478283.01506/10/2020321113Thomasville Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 3, 2020, an employee was lighting the boiler. The employee poured diesel fuel into the boiler, and the fire blew back on him. He suffered burns to his arms, the left side of his neck and the left side of his face. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Boiler, Burn, Face, Fire, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1478283.015 29 M Hospitalized injury