Accident Summary Nr: 126859.015 - Two employees suffer exposure to CO while cutting concrete i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476225.015 | 05/26/2020 | 238990 | Csi Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 am on May 18, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 was working for a commercial construction general contractor. Employees #1 and #2 were cutting concrete in an interior room of a commercial building. The concrete was being cut in the floor to install a trench drain. Employees #1 and #2 were using a propane powered walk behind wet saw. Employees #1 and #2 would cut in 20-minute increments with breaks of 15 minutes between the cuts. Employees #1 and #2 began to suffer symptoms of CO exposure. The symptoms were reported to management and management instructed the employees to stop work and come back to the office. Employees #1 and # 2 attempted to recover outside of the building when Employee #1 lost consciousness and was hospitalized. Employee #2 recovered and did not receive medical treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1476225.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |