Accident Summary Nr: 126857.015 - Employee operating bandsaw amputates index finger

Accident Summary Nr: 126857.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478266.01506/10/2020321920M&H Crates

Abstract: On May 18, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer and machine operator for a firm that manufactured wooden containers and pallets. He was operating an 8-foot (2.4-meter) Morgan bandsaw. His index finger was amputated by the saw. The employee was hospitalized. The employer did not report the inpatient hospitalization of the employee within 24 hours of the hospitalization. The production supervisor stated that he had worked at the company for about 15 years and that the saw had never had a guard. He stated that it did not have one when it was purchased and that he did not know it needed to be guarded. He stated that since employees should not put their hands near the blade, he thought the situation was okay. He stated that he was not familiar with the guarding requirements.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Finger, Guard, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Reporting, Sawblade, Sawyer, Struck Against, Supervisor, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478266.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction