Accident Summary Nr: 126856.015 - Employee receives electrical shock while disconnecting wires

Accident Summary Nr: 126856.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468548.01503/10/2020238210System Service And Engineering

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 6, 2020, Employee #1 was attempting to disconnect a wire from a circuit breaker that controlled a fire pump. The circuit breaker was energized. When Employee #1 contacted the circuit breaker, an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 suffered electrical shock and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Circuit Breaker, Disconnecting, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Fire, Hospital, Pump

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468548.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers