Accident Summary Nr: 126851.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains head injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1454981.015 | 01/10/2020 | 221114 | Sunline Energy |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 13, 2019, two employees were cutting and installing a piece of synthetic roofing paper. Employee #1 was cutting a piece of underlayment, while a coworker was holding the other side. Employee #1 could not reach the section of the synthetic roofing paper he was trying to finish cutting, so he attempted to step over it. He stepped on top of the paper, slid along with the paper, and fell off the roof. The coworker also moved suddenly out of the way and also slid and fell. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was admitted to the hospital for more than 24 hours. Sunline Energy, Inc. is a roofing contractor, working on a two-story residential house. The work being performed included removal and installation of roof tile.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1454981.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |