Accident Summary Nr: 126849.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and suffers multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 126849.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478195.01506/10/2020238320Kbi Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a painting contractor. Employee #1 was helping a coworker spray. Employee #1 was taking plastic off the frame of the building while standing on the scaffold platform. Employee #1 approached the balcony and grabbed the top rail, the top rail became loose. Employee #1 fell from the 3rd level of the scaffold, approximately 17 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to the ribs, shoulder, hip, and skull. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Guardrail, Handrail, Hip, Paint, Painting, Plaster, Rib, Scaffold, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Skull, Spray Painting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1478195.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: