Accident Summary Nr: 126849.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and suffers multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478195.015 | 06/10/2020 | 238320 | Kbi Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a painting contractor. Employee #1 was helping a coworker spray. Employee #1 was taking plastic off the frame of the building while standing on the scaffold platform. Employee #1 approached the balcony and grabbed the top rail, the top rail became loose. Employee #1 fell from the 3rd level of the scaffold, approximately 17 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to the ribs, shoulder, hip, and skull. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1478195.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |