Accident Summary Nr: 126848.015 - Firefighter experiences weakness, possibly heat-related illn

Accident Summary Nr: 126848.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478194.01506/10/2020922140Ca Dept. Of Corrections & Rehabilitation

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 2, 2020, there was a firefighter training hike. An inmate firefighter felt body weakness, which may have been attributed to a heat-related illness. The firefighter was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Fire Fighter, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1478194.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury