Accident Summary Nr: 126847.015 - Employee breaks both hands while cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465475.015 | 02/26/2020 | 484110 | Mckinney Packing Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 1, 2020, employees were performing the Saturday's cleaning routines, which consisted of wiping down the conveyor belts, rollers and machines (pre-sizer). The employees were wiping down the conveyor line with a small rag. Some employees were wiping at the top, while one employee was wiping at the bottom, underneath the conveyor assembly. The bottom of the conveyor belt and roller unit was approximately 5 feet 4 inches from the ground. An employee had to go under to wipe the conveyor belt and roller. Because the whole belt and roller had to be wiped down, the employee at the bottom had to turn on the switch to get the belt and roller moving. As the employee was wiping the area near the roller, her hands were caught in the nip point between the conveyor belt and roller. The conveyor belt and roller could be wiped down to clean, but the employee at the bottom had to turn on the machine to move for quicker, better cleaning. The machine was supposed to be off while employees were wiping it down. The employer violated two serious violations including failure to maintain an effective injury and illness prevention program in that its LOTO training was ineffective and failure to ensure that the pre-sizer machine was stopped and the power source de-energized. The employee broke both hands and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465475.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |