Accident Summary Nr: 126845.015 - Employee experiences heat-related illness and kidney damage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478188.015 | 06/09/2020 | 517911 | At&T Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:46 p.m. on June 3, 2020, Employee #1 was installing cable at a residence. Employee #1 had to climb and descend the 24-foot extension ladder at least three times due to a poor connection. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat heat exhaustion, dehydration, and severe kidney damage due to the weather.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478188.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |