Accident Summary Nr: 126844.015 - Employee fractures one leg and lacerates other leg when stru

Accident Summary Nr: 126844.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478144.01506/10/2020332311Hornet Steel Buildings, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 4, 2020, two employees were using an overhead crane to attempt to lift a steel column that was interlocked with another column. The coworker attached the overhead crane lifting device to the second column, and, when Employee #1 lifted the second column, it swung and caused the first column to fall over on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a broken femur on his left leg and lacerations to his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Crane Lifting Beam, Falling Object, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Overhead Crane, Steel Column, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478144.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators