Accident Summary Nr: 126840.015 - Employee fractures leg in motor vehicle accident

Accident Summary Nr: 126840.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 06/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478182.01506/10/2020922120City Of Peoria - Police Dept.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on June 1, 2020, an employee, a police officer, was driving a police vehicle at a high rate of speed on a city street, without lights and a siren, while enroute to another call. The vehicle was T-boned at an intersection. The employee was not wearing a seat belt and was unresponsive at the scene. The employee fractured his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Driving, Fracture, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Police, Seat Belt, Traffic Accident, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478182.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Law Enforcement: Police