Accident Summary Nr: 126840.015 - Employee fractures leg in motor vehicle accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478182.015 | 06/10/2020 | 922120 | City Of Peoria - Police Dept. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on June 1, 2020, an employee, a police officer, was driving a police vehicle at a high rate of speed on a city street, without lights and a siren, while enroute to another call. The vehicle was T-boned at an intersection. The employee was not wearing a seat belt and was unresponsive at the scene. The employee fractured his leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478182.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |