Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 126836.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Caught Between Wall And Truc

Accident: 126836.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/23/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1463084.01502/10/2020Tri-Star Office Moving, Inc.

At 3:22 p.m. on January 23, 2020, an employee was working at a temporary site mo ving office supplies from a storage room of an office building. Coworker #1 (Tru ck Driver) was in the process of driving away from the secure courtyard of the b uilding backing a 24-foot box truck up. The employee was serving as a spotter to help Coworker #1 avoid hitting the building. As the truck was backing up it sta rted to come close to a corner of the building that was projecting out near the path of travel. Coworker #1 was backing up observing the employee when the emplo yee placed his hand between the corner of the building and the rear truck lift g ate truck as the truck contacted the building crushing his hand. The employee ha d been employed by the employer for approximately 9 months at the time of the in cident. Coworker #2 (Immediate Supervisor) was in a second truck within audible distance of the incident when it occurred. Coworker #2 stated the employee did n ot follow the process for guiding Coworker #1 and said he doesn't understand why the employee stuck his hand between the truck and the corner of the building. T he employee crushed his hand and was hospitalized, requiring the amputation of s everal fingers.

Keywords: abrasion, amputated, amputation, backing up, building, caught between, contusion, crushed, finger, fracture, gate, guide, hand, laceration, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, motor v

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1463084.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction