Accident Summary Nr: 126834.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while examining hopper an

Accident Summary Nr: 126834.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478145.01506/09/2020311615Fieldale Farms Corporation - Murrayville Plant

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 20, 2020, an employee was examining the hopper and vacuum system in the mechanical breast debone area. The employee was replacing a bolt in the vacuum pipe. The employee removed the power supply box but did not bleed the air out. The cover moved and smashed the employee's right thumb. The doctor removed some bone fragments and diagnosed the injury as a partial amputation of the right thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Bleeding, Bolt, Crushed, Food processing, Hopper, Machine Cycled, Partial Amputation, Thumb, Vacuum Vessel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478145.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations