Accident Summary Nr: 126832.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle and later dies from multiple i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478135.015 | 06/09/2020 | 237310 | H. J. Eppel & Co. |
Abstract: At 8:41 a.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee was performing flagging duties during road construction. At some point, a passenger vehicle struck the employee at a high rate of speed. The employee received brain injuries, fractures to the skull, spine, clavicle, right forearm, and both lower legs. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where the employee later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1478135.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |