Accident Summary Nr: 126829.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while using compounder m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478139.015 | 06/10/2020 | 333514 | West Troy, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 5, 2020, an employee was trying to unjam a ring that was stuck in a compounder machine. The employee reached into the machine, and the machine engaged. The employee sustained a partial amputation to the left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478139.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |