Accident Summary Nr: 126828.015 - Employee injures finger when pulled into lathe, later amputa

Accident Summary Nr: 126828.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478129.01506/10/2020311812Oakhurst Industry, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 27, 2020, an employee working as a machinist for commercial bakery was polishing/sanding a shaft on a lathe. The employee caught his left latex glove in the spinning shaft which pulled his left hand into the lathe. The employee seriously injured his pinky finger. He was hospitalized and required surgical amputation since the finger could not be repaired.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Glove, Lathe, Machine Guarding, Machinist, Metal Lathe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pulled In, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478129.015 72 M Hospitalized injury Machinists