Accident Summary Nr: 126828.015 - Employee injures finger when pulled into lathe, later amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478129.015 | 06/10/2020 | 311812 | Oakhurst Industry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 27, 2020, an employee working as a machinist for commercial bakery was polishing/sanding a shaft on a lathe. The employee caught his left latex glove in the spinning shaft which pulled his left hand into the lathe. The employee seriously injured his pinky finger. He was hospitalized and required surgical amputation since the finger could not be repaired.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478129.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |