Accident Summary Nr: 126827.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation in dock lever

Accident Summary Nr: 126827.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473912.01505/01/2020424480Freshpoint Southern California, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee, a delivery driver, was loading his truck when his hand got caught in a mechanical dock lever. The employee suffered an amputation of his finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Control Lever, Delivery Work, Dock, Driver, Finger, Loading, Loading Dock, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1473912.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury