Accident Summary Nr: 126826.015 - Employee is killed when caught in pneumatic discharge door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478133.015 | 06/08/2020 | 327390 | Fabcon Precast, Llc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. n June 11, 2020, Employee # 1 was attempting to remove a jam with an air chipper from under an open pneumatic concrete mixer discharge door. He released the jam causing the door to close while his head and neck were inside the 90 pounds per square inch pressure door's action trapping him. He lost consciousness, suffered neck and head crushing injuries which resulted in Employee # 1's death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478133.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |