Accident Summary Nr: 126817.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from collapsed scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 126817.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 12/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451286.01512/13/2019236220National Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 13, 2019, an employee working as a mason for a commercial building contractor was working on a commercial building. The employee was exiting a scaffold when it collapsed. The employee fell 14 feet and struck the ground. The employee sustained a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brick, Collapse, Commercial Building, Concussion, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Masonry, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1451286.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: