Accident Summary Nr: 126816.015 - Eleven employees are injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 126816.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 01/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477409.01512/13/2019238140Davin'S Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 13, 2020, employees were performing exterior masonry on a commercial structure when a scaffold bracket broke and the scaffold collapsed. Eleven employees were injured, four of the eleven required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Commercial Building, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Masonry, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1477409.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: