Accident Summary Nr: 126816.015 - Eleven employees are injured in scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477409.015 | 12/13/2019 | 238140 | Davin'S Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 13, 2020, employees were performing exterior masonry on a commercial structure when a scaffold bracket broke and the scaffold collapsed. Eleven employees were injured, four of the eleven required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 28 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1477409.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |