Accident Summary Nr: 126815.015 - Employee falls into trench and incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478065.015 | 06/09/2020 | 238220 | Blalock Plumbing Electric And Hvac, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee #1 walked to the edge of a trench to get a better understanding of the job. A rock shifted under Employee #1 causing him to fall into the trench. Employee #1 suffered a fractured collar bone, fractured ribs, fractured sternum and collapsed lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1478065.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |