Accident Summary Nr: 126812.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 126812.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478058.01506/09/2020311340Tootsie Roll Industries, Llc.

Abstract: An employee was working for a company that made non-chocolate candy and confections. While in the course of performing his normal duties, he was exposed to COVID-19. At 3:00 p.m. on April 9, 2020, he was hospitalized. There were at least five other COVID-19-related hospitalizations at this workplace. See investigation number 126804 and inspection number 1478004; investigation number 126805 and inspection number 1478007; investigation number 126810 and inspection number 1478053; investigation number 126813 and inspection number 1478059; and investigation number 126814 and inspection number 1478062.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1478058.015 70 M Hospitalized injury