Accident Summary Nr: 126812.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478058.015 | 06/09/2020 | 311340 | Tootsie Roll Industries, Llc. |
Abstract: An employee was working for a company that made non-chocolate candy and confections. While in the course of performing his normal duties, he was exposed to COVID-19. At 3:00 p.m. on April 9, 2020, he was hospitalized. There were at least five other COVID-19-related hospitalizations at this workplace. See investigation number 126804 and inspection number 1478004; investigation number 126805 and inspection number 1478007; investigation number 126810 and inspection number 1478053; investigation number 126813 and inspection number 1478059; and investigation number 126814 and inspection number 1478062.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478058.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury |