Accident Summary Nr: 126811.015 - Employee falls through skylight and fractures head

Accident Summary Nr: 126811.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476675.01505/28/2020238160Bill Jack Roofing Company

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 28, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was removing the old roofing material when he fell through a skylight to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered a head fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Hole, Opening, Roof, Roof Opening, Roofing, Skylight, Traumatic, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1476675.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repar: Shingle Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: