Accident Summary Nr: 126811.015 - Employee falls through skylight and fractures head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476675.015 | 05/28/2020 | 238160 | Bill Jack Roofing Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 28, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was removing the old roofing material when he fell through a skylight to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered a head fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1476675.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |